MIT Admissions

MIT Admissions

Notable Alumni

From MITAdmissions Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Many MIT graduates have changed the world.

There are currently approximately 122,000 living MIT alumni.*They are connected by the Alumni Association, which engages alumni with the Institute and with one another through events held worldwide, web-based services, and involvement in fundraising for the Institute.

All of the below alumni received their undergraduate degree from MIT (a fair number of them also received a graduate degree from MIT).*We did make an exception to list all alumni winners of the Nobel Prize and all alumni astronauts.*Also note that while many alums would fit in multiple categories, we have chosen to list each alum just once.

Contents

Nobel Prize Winners

Numerous members of the MIT community have won the Nobel Prize. Twenty-nine of them are alumni:

  • H. Robert Horvitz '68, Physiology/Medicine
  • Carl E. Wieman '73, Physics
  • Elias J. Corey Jr. '48, PhD '51, Chemistry
  • Sidney Altman '60, Chemistry
  • Burton Richter '52, PhD '56, Physics
  • John Robert Schrieffer '53, Physics
  • Robert S. Mulliken '17, Chemistry
  • Richard P. Feynman '39, Physics
  • Robert Burns Woodward '36, Chemistry
  • George Smoot '66, PhD '71, Physics
  • Oliver E. Williamson '55, Economics
  • Kofi Annan SM '72, Peace
  • Charles J. Pedersen SM '27, Chemistry
  • Hao Wei SM '79, Peace
  • George A. Akerlof PhD '66, Economics
  • Joseph E. Stiglitz PhD '66, Economics
  • Eric A. Cornell PhD '90, Physics
  • Leland H. Hartwell PhD '64, Medicine/Physiology
  • Robert A. Mundell PhD '56, Economics
  • Robert B. Laughlin PhD '79, Physics
  • William D. Phillips PhD '76, Physics
  • Lawrence R. Klein PhD '44, Economics
  • Murray Gell-Mann PhD '51, Physics
  • William Shockley PhD '36, Physics
  • Andrew Fire PhD '83, Physiology/Medicine
  • Robert J. Aumann PhD '55, Economics
  • Paul R. Krugman PhD '77, Economics
  • Robert C. Merton PhD '70, Economics

Astronauts

More than one-third of the nation's space flights have included MIT-educated astronauts, who have logged a total of more than 15,000 hours in space. NASA has chosen more MIT graduates to become astronauts than graduates of any other private educational institution. Only the US Air Force Academy, the US Naval Academy and the US Naval Postgraduate School have had more graduates selected for the astronaut program. Four of the 12 astronauts who walked on the moon during the Apollo program were MIT alumni. They logged a total of 51 hours exploring the lunar surface from 1969-72.

  • Lt. Dominic Antonelli '89
  • Col. Kenneth Cameron '78, SM '79
  • Capt. Catherine (Cady) Coleman '83
  • Anthony England '65, SM '65, PhD '70
  • Edward Fincke '89
  • John Grunsfeld '80
  • William Lenoir '61, SM '62, PhD '65
  • Russell Schweickart '56, SM '63
  • Lt.Cmdr. Heidemarie Stefanyshyn-Piper '84, SM '85
  • Daniel Tani '84, PhD '88
  • Lt. Neil Woodward '84
  • Robert Satcher '86 PhD '93
  • Col. Edwin (Buzz) Aldrin ScD '63
  • Lt. Cmdr. Stephen Bowen OCE '93
  • Gregory Chamitoff PhD '92
  • Franklin Chang-Diaz ScD '77
  • Philip Chapman SM '64, ScD '67
  • Brig.Gen. Charles Duke SM '64
  • Terry Hart SM '69
  • Capt. Frederick Hauck SM '66
  • Capt. Wendy Lawrence SM '88
  • Michael Massimino SM '88, ME '90, PhD '92
  • Ronald McNair PhD '76
  • Maj. Pamela Ann Melroy SM '84
  • Capt. Edgar Mitchell ScD '64
  • Nicholas Patrick SM '90, PhD '96
  • Col. David Scott, SM 1962
  • Capt. William Sheperd SM '78
  • Janice Voss SM '77, PhD '87

Art & Architecture

  • IM Pei '40, architect of Rock-n-roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland, OH and Bank of China, Hong Kong
  • Charles Correa MArch '55, "India's Greatest Architect"
  • Marion Mahoney Griffin 1894, co-designer of the plan for Canberra, Australia
  • Daniel Chester French 1871, architect of the Lincoln Memorial
  • Lois Lilley Howe 1890, the first woman elected a fellow of the American Institute of Architects
  • Cass Gilbert 1880, architect of the US Supreme Court Building
  • Robert Taylor 1892, architect of the Tuskegee Institute and MIT's first black graduate
  • Raymond Hood 1903, architect of Rockefeller Center
  • Gordon Bunshaft '33, architect of Lever House, New York City
  • Rob Fisher '61, artist, including "American Dream" at the Philadelphia International Airport Arrivals Hall
  • Harry Wolf '60, architect of more than 300 buildings, including Rivergate Tower in Tampa, FL, and Mecklenburg County Courthouse in Charlotte, NC
  • Harry Weese '38, designer and architect of the first group of stations in the Washington Metro system, architect of the United States Embassy Building in Accra, Ghana, and the Time-Life Building, Chicago, Illinois
  • Sophia Hayden Bennett 1890, the first American woman to receive an architecture degree

Economics & Finance

  • John Thain '77, CEO, CIT Group; Former CEO, New York Stock Exchange
  • John Reed '61, Chairman of the Corporation, MIT; Former Chairman, New York Stock Exchange
  • Lawrence Summers '75, former US Treasury Secretary
  • Thomas Gerrity '63, SM '64, PhD '70, Dean Emeritus, Wharton School
  • Donald Layton '72 SM '72, former co-CEO, JP Morgan Chase
  • Denis Bovin '69, Vice Chairman of Investment Banking, Bear Stearns
  • Gregory Palm '70, Executive Vice President, Goldman Sachs
  • Jim Simons '58, founder of Renaissance Technologies hedge fund
  • Hal R. Varian '69, Chief Economist at Google

Government & Politics

  • Megan Smith '86 SM '88, Chief Technology Officer of the United States
  • Sheila Widnall '60 SM '61 ScD '64, former Secretary of the Air Force, MIT Aero/Astro Professor
  • John Deutch '61, former director of the CIA, MIT Chemistry Professor
  • John E. Sununu '86 SM '87, former US Senator (R-NH)
  • John H. Sununu '61 SM '63 PhD '66, former Chief of Staff to President George HW Bush, former Governor of New Hamsphire
  • Fortney (Pete) Stark '53, member of the US House of Representatives since 1973
  • Virgilio Barco '43, former President of Colombia
  • Luis Ferre '24 SM '25, former governor of Puerto Rico
  • Benjamin Netanyahu '75 SM '76, Prime Minister of Israel
  • Clarence Howe 1907, one of Canada's greatest statesmen
  • Alex Padilla '94, California State Senator
  • Jun Choi '94, former Mayor of Edison, New Jersey; candidate for US Congress (2012)
  • David Nolan '65, Founder of United States Libertarian Party

Education & Academia

  • Nam Pyo Suh '59, SM '61, president of KAIST (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Shirley Jackson '68 PhD '73, President of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, former head of the NRC
  • John Maeda '89 SM '89, President of Rhode Island School of Design (RISD)
  • William Brody '65 SM '66, former President of Johns Hopkins University; President of the Salk Institute
  • Larry Bacow '72, President of Tufts University
  • Salman Khan '98 MEng '98, founder of Khan Academy

Movies & Entertainment

  • Herbert Kalmus 1903, inventor of Technicolor and star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame
  • Tom Scott '66, winner of Academy Awards for sound mixing for The Right Stuff and Amadeus
  • Andrea Wong '88, President of International Production, Sony Pictures Television, and President of International, Sony Pictures Entertainment.
  • James Woods, actor, dropped out of the Class of 1969 a semester before graduating
  • Charlie Korsmo '00, actor (including Can't Hardly Wait and Dick Tracy)
  • John Underkoffler '88 SM '91 PhD '99, science & technology advisor to Steven Spielberg
  • Generoso Pope '46, founder & former Chairman of the National Enquirer
  • Dylan Bruno '94, actor, played FBI agent Colby Granger in the CBS series Numb3rs

Music & Dance

  • Tom Scholz '69, leader and founder of the band Boston and holder of two-dozen music engineering design patents
  • Gus Solomons, Jr, '61, Award-winning dancer, choreographer, and critic
  • Amar Bose '51 SM '52 ScD '56, founder, Bose Corporation
  • Chris Vu '04, American idol finalist
  • Jullallan Weber '00, actor; backup dancer for Madonna; host of ?Quien Baila Mejor? in Latin America
  • Carlos Prieto '58, noted cellist
  • John Miller '64, Principal Bassoon, Minnesota Orchestra
  • Rachel Peterson '09, 49ers Cheerleader

Sports

  • Thomas Pelham Curtis 1894, won Gold Medal in 110m hurdles at the inaugural Olympic Games
  • Henry Steinbrenner '27, hurdler in the 1928 Olympics, grandfather of NY Yankees owners Hank & Hal Steinbrenner
  • Steve Tucker '91, two-time member of the US Olympic rowing team
  • Linda Muri '85, three-time world champion rower
  • Jeff Sagarin '70, sports statistician
  • Jason Szuminski '00, former major league pitcher for the San Diego Padres
  • Larry Kahn '75 SM '76, former holder of the world singles title in tiddlywinks
  • Johan Harmenberg, Class of 1981 dropout, Olympic Gold Medal in the Individual Épée (at the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games for Sweden)
  • Farhan Zaidi '98, Director of Baseball Operations for the Oakland Athletics
  • Brian Bilello '97, chief operating officer of the New England Revolution

Cars

  • Tom Magliozzi '58, co-host of NPR's Car Talk
  • Ray Magliozzi '72, co-host of NPR's Car Talk
  • Csaba Csere '75, former Editor-in-Chief, Car and Driver magazine
  • Alfred P. Sloan 1895, long-time President & Chairman, General Motors

Robots

  • Colin Angle '89 SM '91, CEO & co-founder, iRobot
  • Helen Greiner '89 SM '90, Co-founder, iRobot; Founder & President, CyPhy Works
  • James McLurkin '94 SM '04 PhD '08, inventor, Swarmbots
  • Alex Slocum '82 SM '83 PhD '85, MIT Mechanical Engineering Professor and former Instructor-in-Charge of the world-famous 2.007 Robot Contest

Computers

  • Robert Metcalfe '68, inventor of Ethernet and founder, 3COM
  • Wesley Chan '00, developed Google Voice, Google Toolbar, and Google Analytics
  • Raymie Stata '90 SM '92 ScD '96, Chief Technology Officer, Yahoo! Inc.
  • Kenneth Olsen '50 SM '52, founder, Digital Equipment Corporation
  • Brewster Kahle '82, founder of the Internet Archive and Alexa Internet
  • Ray Kurzweil '70, inventor of Optical Character Recognition (OCR) and speech-to-text technologies
  • Jeremy Hylton '94 MEng '96, developed Google Blog Search and Google Real Time Search, published "The Complete Works of William Shakespeare," the first online compilation of Shakespeare
  • Dan Bricklin '73, co-inventor of Visicalc, the first WYSIWYG PC spreadsheet program
  • Radia Perlman '73 SM '76 PhD '88, the "Mother of the Internet," computer scientist and network engineer
  • Steve Kirsch '78 SM '80, inventor of the optical mouse and founder of Infoseek Corporation
  • Steve Russell '60 SM '62, wrote the first computer game – Spacewar
  • Alex Rigopulos '92 SM '94, founder of Harmonix Music Systems, developer of Guitar Hero and Rock Band
  • Megan Smith '86, SM '88, General Manager of Google.org and Vice President of New Business Development for Google
  • Jeannette Wing '79 MEng '79 PhD '83, Head of Computer Science Department, Carnegie Mellon University

Business & Industry

  • David H. Koch '62, co-owner of Koch Industries; Vice-Presidential Candidate for the Libertarian Party (1980)
  • Charles Koch '57 SM '58 SM '60, Chairman and CEO of Koch Industries, the largest private company in the US
  • Victor Fung '66, Group Chairman of Li & Fung group of companies; Chairman of the Greater Pearl River Delta Business Council
  • Morris Chang '52 SM '53, Chairman & CEO of the Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC)
  • William (Bill) Weisz '48, former Chairman & CEO of Motorola
  • Judy C. Lewent*’72 Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, Merck

Founders & Innovators

  • Jon Hirschtick '83, founder of SolidWorks, member of MIT Blackjack team
  • Edward Linde '62, founder and former CEO, Boston Properties
  • Carl Dietrich '99, Founder & CEO, TerraFugia (flying car company)
  • Anna Mracek Dietrich '04, Founder & COO, TerraFugia (flying car company)
  • Cecil H. Green '23 SM '24, founder, Texas Instruments
  • Andrew Viterbi '56 SM '57, co-founder of Qualcomm and inventor of the Viterbi algorithm
  • Patrick McGovern '59, founder & Chairman of IDG/Computerworld
  • Raymond Stata '57 SM '58, co-founder, Analog Devices
  • Jack Little '78, president and co-founder of MathWorks and co-author and principal architect of early versions of MATLAB
  • Yet-Ming Chiang '80 PhD '85, founder, A123 Systems; co-founder American Superconductor; MIT Professor in Materials Science

Makers & Hackers

  • Eric Wilhelm '99 SM '01 PhD '04, Founder & CEO of Instructables
  • Limor Fried '03 MEng '05, "Maker hero," Open Source Hardware pioneer, founder of Adafruit Industries
  • Fred Fenning '77, pioneer of laser display technology and standards; namesake of the International Laser Display Association Technical Awards
  • Andrew "bunnie" Huang '97, founder of Chumby and the first person to hack the original XBox console

Inventors

  • John Dorrance 1895, invented condensed soup, former President of Campbell Soup Company
  • Ivan Getting '33, developed Global Positioning System (GPS)
  • Bernard Gordon '48 SM '49, invented Doppler Radar
  • Stephen Benton '63, invented credit card holograms
  • William Nickerson 1876, invented disposable-blade safety razors

Journalism & Writers

  • Matthew Herper '99, Senior Editor of Forbes Magazine
  • Norman Sandler '75 SM '75, former United Press International (UPI) White House Correspondent, Course 17
  • Tom Huang '86 SM '88, Sunday & Enterprise Editor at The Dallas Morning News
  • Karen Kaplan '93, writer for the Los Angeles Times
  • Karen Arenson '70, former writer and editor for the New York Times
  • Kealoha (Steven Wong) '99, Hawai'i's "slam poet laureate"

Science, Math & Engineering

  • Chad Trujillo '95, co-discoverer of the first dwarf planet in the solar system, Eris
  • Guy Consolmagno '74, official Vatican astronomer
  • Christina Stanley '85, Chief Medical Examiner, state of Rhode Island
  • Peter Diamandis '83 SM '88, CEO of the X PRIZE Foundation
  • Oliver Smoot '62, namesake for unit of measurement, former Chairman of the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) and President of the International Organization for Standardization (ISO)
  • Christina Stanley '85, Chief Medical Examiner, state of Rhode Island
  • Reid Barton '04, mathematician, 4-time Putnam Fellow, the first student to win four gold medals at the International Mathematical Olympiad, won two gold medals at the International Olympiad in Informatics

Service

  • Amy B. Smith '84, SM '95, McArthur "Genius Grant" Fellow, mechanical engineer and inventor; founder of MIT's D-Lab
  • Alia Whitney-Johnson ’09, Executive Director, Emerge Global; Rhodes Scholar
  • Nicholas Negroponte '65, founder & chairman, One Laptop Per Child (OLPC)
  • Elizabeth Stock '90, CEO & co-founder, Computers for Youth

Random

  • Ellen Spertus '90 SM '92 PhD '98, "Sexiest Geek Alive," Computer Science Professor
  • Steve Altes '84 SM '86, Brad Pitt body double, model on the box of "Just For Men" Sandy Blond hair color, champion on the Game Show Network's "Extreme Dodgeball"
  • Ubolratana Manidol '73, Princess of Thailand
  • Jeff Ma '94, MIT Blackjack Team member, inspiration for the movie 21, founder of Citizen Sports, consultant to the Portland Trail Blazers
  • Erika Ebbel '04: Miss Massachusetts 2004; competed in Miss America Pageant
Namespaces
Variants
Actions